New York - Miami - Los Angeles Friday, November 21, 2025
[…] This WRO, the fourth issued in 2025, and the first in Fiscal Year 2026, was issued due to violations of 19 U.S.C. §1307, the law prohibiting goods made with forced labor from entering the United States. When CBP has evidence indicating that imported goods are made by forced labor, the agency issues WROs to detain those shipments.
“CBP issues WROs on companies that use forced labor to the detriment of law-abiding businesses. CBP’s action protects and promotes American economic prosperity,” said CBP Commissioner Rodney S. Scott.
Forced labor is defined in 19 U.S.C. §1307 as “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.” This WRO is the result of a CBP investigation and review of information that Firemount manufactures garments, textiles, and apparel using forced labor.