New York - Miami - Los Angeles Saturday, March 29, 2025
[…] Sec. 2. Investigation. (a) The Secretary of Commerce shall initiate an investigation under section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act to determine the effects on the national security of imports of timber, lumber, and their derivative products.
(b) In conducting the investigation described in subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of Commerce shall assess the factors set forth in 19 U.S.C. 1862(d), labeled “Domestic production for national defense; impact of foreign competition on economic welfare of domestic industries,” as well as other relevant factors, including:
(i) the current and projected demand for timber and lumber in the United States;
(ii) the extent to which domestic production of timber and lumber can meet domestic demand;