New York - Miami - Los Angeles Thursday, December 12, 2024
[…] This WRO is CBP’s latest action to address forced labor and other human rights abuses around the world. With this WRO issuance, CBP currently oversees and enforces 52 WROs and eight Findings under 19 U.S.C. § 1307.
The International Labour Organization estimates that nearly 28 million workers suffer under conditions of forced labor worldwide. Forced labor exposes vulnerable populations to inhumane working conditions and hurts American workers and law-abiding businesses who cannot compete with forced labor goods that are sold below market value.
19 U.S.C. § 1307 prohibits the importation of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor, or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions.” This also includes forced or indentured child labor.