New York - Miami - Los Angeles Monday, April 29, 2024
[…] The use of convict labor to produce goods imported into the United States in order to sell goods below market value is a violation of Section 1307, and hurts law-abiding businesses, threatens American jobs, and exposes consumers to the risk of making unethical purchases.
The WRO against Shanghai Select Safety Products Company, Limited is the latest action the United States has taken to address forced labor and other human rights abuses around the world. With this WRO issuance, CBP currently oversees and enforces 52 WROs and eight Findings under 19 U.S.C. § 1307. This law prohibits the importation of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor, or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions . . . ,” which includes forced or indentured child labor. When CBP has information reasonably indicating that imported goods are made by forced labor in violation of Section 1307, the agency will order personnel at U.S. ports of entry to detain shipments of those goods.