New York - Miami - Los Angeles Thursday, December 12, 2024
[…] “CBP is proud to be a part of this positive change that directly impacts so many lives abroad and ensures fair competition for law-abiding American entrepreneurs and companies.”
The announcement of this modification demonstrates CBP’s commitment to working with foreign manufacturers and international supply chain stakeholders to achieve positive outcomes for workers trapped by forced labor across the globe.
19 U.S.C. § 1307 prohibits the importation into the U.S. of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor, or/and indentured labor, including forced or indentured child labor[.]” When CBP has information reasonably indicating that imported goods are made with forced labor, the agency will order personnel at U.S. ports of entry to detain shipments of those goods.