New York - Miami - Los Angeles Friday, May 3, 2024
[…] Accordingly, CBP determined that YTY Group’s disposable gloves are no longer being produced using forced labor and, specifically, that the conditions of forced labor identified in the January 2022 WRO no longer exist.
19 U.S.C. § 1307 prohibits the importation of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in Follow CBP Office of Trade on Twitter @CBPTradeGov.any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor … includ[ing] forced or indentured child labor.” When CBP has information reasonably indicating that imported goods are made by forced labor, the agency will order personnel at U.S. ports of entry to detain shipments of those goods.